2:07cr54, Electronic Filing.
[…] Upon questioning Sadvari admitted drinking after work. He was ordered out of the car and thereafter failed two field sobriety tests. At that point he was placed under arrest and taken to a Pennsylvania hospital for chemical testing which revealed a blood alcohol content above the legal limit. Id. at 394-95.
Sadvari moved to suppress all evidence gained from the point of the stop: his statements, the observations of the officers and the blood alcohol test results on the ground that each was the product on an unlawful arrest because the arrest was not conducted in accordance with Section 1933 of Delaware's fresh pursuit statute, which mandates that the arresting out-of-state officer take the arrestee before a justice of the peace of the county where arrest is made "who shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest." Id. at 395 (quoting Del. Code, Tit. 11, § 1933).