No. 4:07 CR 411 CDP DDN.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 19.) The indictment alleges the personal email accounts included addresses such as "ScottytheHoty###, Heineken, Eyeball#####, Cropunk####, Meglalomaniac#, Kuhlxcrunr####, Zenman####, Smokecrackandhailsanta, lafingas##, and mushroommuncher###." (Id.) Finally, the indictment alleges DXM is a drug within the meaning of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. § 321(g), when used or sold for recreational purposes. (Id. at ¶ 14.)
In plain language, the indictment alleges Schraud knew — and how he knew — the DXM would be used to achieve a psychedelic or hallucinogenic effect. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.128, 801.4 (objective intent may be shown if "the article is, with the knowledge [of its distributor], offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.") "Hallucinogens are drugs which affect the central nervous system in such a fashion as to cause the user to have a distorted sense of reality." Iske v. United States, 396 F.2d 28, 29 (10th Cir. 1968).