U.S. v. Schomaker
[…] United States v. Rodriguez Aguirre, 264 F.3d 1195, 1212 (10th Cir. 2001). The Seventh Circuit, however, holds that the period runs "from the conclusion of the criminal proceedings or civil forfeiture proceedings, or, if no such proceedings are instituted, from the expiration of the statute of limitations for filing the criminal or civil forfeiture case, . . . but can be tolled if the defendant is unable despite diligent inquiry to file his claim in time." Sims, 376 F.3d at 709. The limitations period for filing a forfeiture action is provided by 19 U.S.C. § 1621, which allows such actions to be brought "within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later."

If the Tenth Circuit's accrual rule were applied here, Schomaker's claim would not be timely because his criminal proceeding concluded, at the latest, in June of 1999, and he did not file his claim within six years of that date.