declining to address a challenge to one criminal-history point because the four other points would still have triggered Category III
[…] Schnupp's sentencing guideline range was 10-16 months.
From December 1997 to May 2001, Schnupp had withdrawn approximately $26,942.80 in Social Security funds from her son's direct deposit account after her son had become self-sustaining and employed.
Schnupp contests the assignment of criminal history points on her 1998 state narcotics conviction. In 1998, a state judge sentenced Schnupp to three consecutive six-month terms of imprisonment in the Allegheny County jail. See 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 9762(3). But the judge also permitted alternative housing. The state court's judgment reads:
42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 9762 specifies:
All persons sentenced to total or partial confinement for:
. . .
(3) maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court except that as facilities become available on dates and in areas designated by the Governor in proclamations declaring the availability of State correctional facilities, such persons may be committed to the Bureau of Correction for confinement.