Case No. 4:09CR00265 ERW.
[…] Id. § 636(b)(1).
II. DISCUSSION
A. MOTION TO DISMISS
Defendant raises several arguments regarding why his indictment, in which he is charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), should be dismissed. He argues that the indictment is legally insufficient on its face and that the statute does not have a substantial affect on interstate commerce as required by United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995). Magistrate Judge Noce rejected both of these arguments in his Report and Recommendation and Defendant objects to Magistrate Judge Noce's findings.
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) prohibits a person from "knowingly possess[ing], or knowingly access[ing] with intent to view, any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or that was produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer."
1. Sufficiency of Indictment
Defendant first argues that the indictment is invalid because it fails to comply with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c)(1). He also argues that the Government must prove that an image depicts actual children to sustain a conviction under § 2252A(a)(5)(B).