In Schiffbauer the defendant pled guilty to robbery in violation of § 2113(a) and argued that § 3581(b) limited his sentence to twelve years.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Schiffbauer argues, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 3581 limited the district court to a twelve-year maximum term. As he notes, section 3559 classifies bank robbery as a Class C felony. 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(3). Section 3581 establishes that the sentence for this offense is not more than twelve years. 18 U.S.C. § 3581(b). Moreover, another section directs courts to sentence individuals in accord with section 3581. 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b)(3). Schiffbauer therefore concludes that the district court erred in imposing a fourteen-year term.
Title 18, United States Code, section 3581 provides in part:
(a) A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment.
(b) The authorized terms of imprisonment are. . . .
(3) for a Class C felony not more than twelve years.
We have recently rejected a similar argument. In United States v.