U.S. v. Schaudt
[…] Section 6334(a) further supports Congress' intent to reach all property interests as it lists property exempt from levy. The list includes 13 categories of exemptions, including, necessary "wearing apparel" and school books and books and tools necessary for trade, business, or profession. There is no doubt, however, that the enumeration contained in Section 6334(a) is exclusive, as subsection (c) of section 6334 states that, "[notwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)."