No. DR-04-CR-814.
[…] It has alleged that the Defendant is engaged in the trade or business of being an attorney, and during the course of that engagement he willfully failed to report the receipt of currency in excess of $10,000. Additionally, the Government has alleged that the Defendant willfully failed to violate the reporting requirement while violating another law of the United States or engaging in a pattern of illegal activity involving more than $100,000 during a twelve-month period.
§ 5322(b) states:
(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter [ 31 USC §§ 5311 et seq.] or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter [ 31 USC §§ 5311 et seq.] (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), or willfully violating a regulation prescribed under section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [ 12 USC § 1829b] or section 123 of Public Law 91-508 [ 12 USC § 1953], while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
However, both sides have misapplied the law in the instant case when it comes to the issues of continuing offenses and venue.