No. DR-04-CR-814.
[…] C. Motion To Quash Counts Four and Five For Improperly Charging A Continuing Offense Not Authorized By Congress
The Defendant argues that the Government has charged him with violating 31 U.S.C. § 5331 in Counts Four and Five in such a manner as to give the violation of the statute the status of being a continuing offense — a status, according to the Defendant, Congress neither prescribed nor intended when it enacted the statute:
§ 5331(a) states:
(a) Coin and currency receipts of more than $10,000. Any person —
(1) who is engaged in a trade or business; and
(2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than $10,000 in coins or currency in 1 transaction (or 2 or more related transactions),
shall file a report described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction (or related transactions) with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may, by regulation, prescribe.
Clearly, Counts Four and Five, in alleging the § 5331 violations as continuing offenses, describe the offenses as beginning from the date of the receipt of currency in excess of $10,000, to the fifteenth day thereafter, when a Form 8300 report was to be filed with the IRS in Detroit, Michigan.