U.S. v. Santiago
[…] The charge arose out of a federal investigation into the theft of cash by law enforcement officers, pursuant to which the FBI placed a large amount of money in a vacant store front. A hidden video camera captured defendant, then a special agent with the Wisconsin Department of Justice, take some of the money.

On October 19, 2011, defendant requested early termination of his probation. I directed the government to respond, and on November 7, 2011, the government filed an objection to the request. I afforded defendant a chance to reply, but he has not done so.

I.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c),

"The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice."