U.S. v. Santiago
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The Attorney General, who is responsible for computing federal sentences, see 18 U.S.C. § 3585; United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 331-32 (1992), has delegated his authority to compute sentences to the Director of the BOP. 28 C.F.R. § 0.96. Sentence computation is a two-step process. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585, first, the BOP determines the date on which the federal sentence commences, and second, the BOP considers any credit to which the defendant may be entitled. Chambers v. Holland, 920 F. Supp. 618, 621 (M.D. Pa. 1996). Section 3585 states as follows:

(a) Commencement of sentence. — A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.
(b) Credit for prior custody. — A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences —
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other change for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.

In the instant matter, the court lacks jurisdiction over Santiago's request for prior custody credit.