CASE NO. 10-20243-CR-ALTONAGA/Brown.
[…] Therefore, in the interests of justice and judicial economy, the substantive matters regarding the scope of the subpoena raised by Amazon in its Motion are addressed so as to forestall any further delay.
Amazon asserts the first three categories of subpoenaed information (production costs, insurance claims, and pending disputes) are irrelevant to Sandoval's sentencing as Amazon has revealed the retail market value of each Kindle to be $259.00. ( See Mot. 2, 5; Decl. of Anderson [ECF No. 48-1] ¶ 6). Amazon maintains the definition of "value" stated in 18 U.S.C. § 641, which governs embezzlement and theft of public money, property or records, applies to violations of 18 U.S.C. § 659. ( See Mot. 5). Section 641 defines value as "face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater." 18 U.S.C. § 641. Sandoval disagrees and asserts the definition of "value" in section 641 applies only when government property is stolen. ( See Resp. 6).
Sentencing guidelines require a determination of the amount of the loss of stolen property in calculating a defendant's base offense level.