U.S. v. Sablan
[…] See United States v. Hall, 152 F.3d 381, 415 (5th Cir. 1998) (rejecting an argument that the instructions invited the jury to consider the actions of Hall's coconspirators, when the heinous or depraved aggravating factor itself focused on the actions of Hall) (cited with approval in United States v. Chanthadara, 132 F.3d 1237 (10th Cir. 2000)).

The first issue is whether there is evidence that Defendant committed the offense, i.e., the murder of Joey Estrella, as required by the first part of this aggravating factor under 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(6) ("The defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner . . ."). While there certainly was evidence presented at William Sablan's trial that he killed Joey Estrella, as compared to Rudy Sablan, the Government has cited testimony by Dr.