U.S. v. Sabater
[…] To the contrary, unless the reason for vacating the state conviction falls within one of a few specified categories, the law permits a federal sentence to be based on a vacated state conviction. The federal sentencing guidelines provide that "[s]entences resulting from convictions that (A) have been reversed or vacated because of errors of law or because of subsequently discovered evidence exonerating the defendant, or (B) have been ruled constitutionally invalid in a prior case are not to be counted." U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 4A1.2, cmt. n. 6 (2009). The guidelines do not prohibit counting other types of vacated convictions. Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(7) provides as follows: "If the conviction for a serious violent felony or serious drug offense that was a basis for sentencing under this subsection is found . . . to be unconstitutional or is vitiated on the explicit basis of innocence, the person serving a sentence imposed under this subsection shall be resentenced to any sentence that was available at the time of the original sentencing." It does not mandate resentencing when a conviction is vacated for other reasons.