U.S. v. Runnerstrand
[…] Defendant now seeks review of Magistrate Turchin's order of detention.

III. ANALYSIS

The Court reviews a defendant's appeal of an order of detention de novo. A defendant may be detained pending trial if a judicial officer determines that there is "no condition or combination of conditions [that] will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e). In making this determination, the Court must consider (1) "the nature and circumstances of the offense[s] charged," id. § 3142(g)(1); (2) "the weight of the evidence against the person," id. § 3142(g)(2); (3) "the history and characteristics of the person," id. § 3142(g)(3); and (4) "the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release," id. § 3142(g)(4). Moreover, due to the offenses charged, Congress has determined that a rebuttable presumption exists in this case that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community.