04 Cr. 1110 (DLC).
[…] Zielie, 734 F.2d 1447, 1459 (11th Cir. 1984); United States v. Stern, 858 F.2d 1241, 1250 (7th Cir. 1988) (same). The use of a location to hold meetings related to the enterprise's business has been held to be a sufficient nexus to justify forfeiture. See United States v. Angiulo, 897 F.2d 1169, 1214-15 (1st Cir. 1990).
B. Gambling Forfeiture
Section 1955 of Title 18, which criminalizes certain gambling operations, further provides that "[a]ny property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d). Previously, forfeiture was available in gambling cases only in civil in rem proceedings, see United States v.