U.S. v. Rubio-Sanchez
[…] Irby, 2006 WL 83099, at *3 (D. Kan. 2006) (citations omitted). Provisions that are in pari materia are "construed together with a view of reconciling and bringing them into workable harmony and giving effect to" the whole statutory scheme if reasonably possible. State v. Lawson, 261 Kan. 964, 966, 933 P.2d 684 (1997). "When a statute is plain and unambiguous, the appellate courts will not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read such a statute so as to add something not readily found in the statute." Id. (citation omitted).
There is no ambiguity in K.S.A. § 8-133's requirement that "[e]very license plate shall at all times be securely fastened . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained . . . in a condition to be clearly legible." "[A]t all times" is the only relevant temporal reference found in K.S.A. § 8-133, and this noun phrase is not reasonably susceptible to an interpretation of only during hours of daylight.