U.S. v. Rubio-Sanchez
[…] In short, K.S.A. § 8-126(a) plainly provides that the term, "license plate," includes temporary registration tag. The panel in Edgerton agrees by holding that the phrase "[e]very license plate" in K.S.A. § 8-133 "apparently includes temporary permits." Id. What has been overlooked is that K.S.A. § 8-133, captioned as the "Display of license plate," opens with this sentence: "The license plate assigned to the vehicle shall be attached to the rear thereof and shall be so displayed during the current registration year or years. . . ." Thus, K.S.A. § 8-133 does speak to the proper placement or display of temporary registration tags. More importantly, Kansas has no law like that in Colorado which expressly permits temporary registration tags to be posted in rear windows without any requirement for separate illumination.