No. 05-40081-01-SAC.
[…] Hayes, 8 Kan. App. 2d 531, 660 P.2d 1387, 1389 (1983) (The statutory requirement for displaying a legible license plate is for the purpose of permitting officers to conduct routine license plate checks). "Officers should not be required to stop vehicles in order to read their tags." Granados-Orozco, 2003 WL 22213129 at *2. The video recording confirms the testimony of Sergeant Schneider that the ball hitch on the truck blocked several numbers on the Arizona temporary tag. Sergeant Schneider had reasonable suspicion to conduct this traffic stop based on the violation of K.S.A. 8-133.
In pertinent part, K.S.A. 8-133 requires:
"Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle to which it is assigned so as to prevent the plate from swinging, and at a height not less than 12 inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible."