Criminal No. 3:09cr231 (JBA).
[…] III. Motion for DNA Testing
Defendant also moves for DNA testing of the crack cocaine and plastic baggy obtained by the DEA on April 10, 2009, and for funding to conduct that testing, arguing that the absence of DNA evidence is exculpatory and should have been provided as Brady material. 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(6)(B) provides that "[u]pon a written motion by an individual under a sentence of imprisonment . . . pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense . . ., the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if . . . [t]he applicant identifies a theory of defense that — would establish the actual innocence of the applicant of the Federal or State offense referenced." Because DNA testing is not the only way to demonstrate possession, and the jury had other evidence presented at trial on which to find that Rowell knowingly possessed the crack cocaine, the absence of Defendant's DNA on the drugs and bag would not establish Defendant's innocence under any theory