United States v. Ross
[…] The jury was given an accurate instruction about what is criminalized in California. A flawed jury instruction is harmless error if it is "clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error." Cherer at 1155 . There is no error in the instruction thus the defendant's argument in favor of a new trial on these grounds is unavailing.

C. The elements of the offense and the necessity of defining "belief."

Mr. Ross was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) which provides:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so , shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

(emphasis added).

         The mens rea is "knowingly" and the text of the statute is explicit. "Knowingly" refers to both the verbs - "persuades, induces, entices, or coerces" - as well as the object - the minor. United States v. Meek, 366 F.3d 705, 718 (9th Cir. 2004).