U.S. v. Ross
[…] Various periods may be excluded from this time period. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h).

The Government concedes that Defendant was not brought to trial within 70 days, minus excludable delay. Resp. at 3. (Defendant appeared for arraignment on June 17, 2004 and trial is scheduled for July 25, 2005.) Between Defendant's initial appearance and the filing of his motion to dismiss, 302 non-excludable days have elapse. This delay is in violation of the Speedy Trial Act and Defendant's indictment must be dismissed. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2).

"In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." Id. The Court should also consider the prejudice to the defendant resulting from the delay. United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 340 (1988).