Criminal Action No. 1:04-99-DLB.
[…] Although attempted improper handling of a firearm is misdemeanor in the fourth degree, by entering a valid plea to that offense, Defendant admitted that he knowingly attempted to transport or have a loaded firearm in his vehicle in violation of O.R.C. § 2923.02. One cannot plead guilty to an attempt unless he is attempting to commit an underlying offense. In this case, that underlying offense was the improper handling of a firearm in a motor vehicle in violation of O.R.C. § 2923.16. The fact that the plea was to an attempt as opposed to the substantive offense itself make no difference for evidentiary purposes.
O.R.C. § 2923.02(E) provides, in pertinent part, that "in the case of an attempt to commit an offense other than a violation of Chapter 3734 of the Revised Code that is not specifically classified, an attempt . . . is a misdemeanor in the fourth degree if the offense attempted is a misdemeanor.
It is well settled that a defendant's guilty plea in another proceeding constitutes a non-hearsay admission by a party opponent under F.R.E. 801(d)(2)(A). United States v. Haddad, 10 F.3d 1252, 1258 (7th Cir. 1993); United States v.