Criminal Action No. 1:04-99-DLB.
[…] C. Defendant's guilty plea to attempted improper handling of a firearm in a motor vehicle is properly admissible as an admission pursuant to FRE 801(d)(2)(A).
Having found Defendant's July 1, 2004 state guilty plea knowing and voluntary, that plea constitutes an admission of all the material elements of the crime to which he pled guilty. See McCarthy, 394 U.S. at 466. Defendant pled guilty to an amended charge of attempted improper handling of a firearm in a motor vehicle. In order to prove this charge, it was incumbent on the state to establish the elements of O.R.C. § 2923.02(A) relative to the offense of improper handling of a firearm. Section 2903.02, provides, in pertinent part:
2923.02 Attempt
(A) No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct which, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. (emphasis added).
Thus, although the charge to which Defendant pled guilty was attempted improper handling of a firearm, an attempt requires the same mens rea requirement (purposely or knowingly) as the substantive offense.