U.S. v. Rosin
[…] Even if he did not see any signs barring him from parking where he was cited, this argument is not prevailing, especially where he knew of other restrictions. See Hall, 935 S.W.2d at 854.

National Park Service regulations dictate that "[a] person convicted of violating any provision of the regulations [concerning parking] . . . shall be punished by a fine as provided by law and shall be adjudged to pay all costs of the proceedings." 36 C.F.R. § 1.3(c) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 462). Congress has established that "[a]ny person violating any of the [National Park Service] rules and regulations . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 and be adjudged to pay all costs of the proceedings." 16 U.S.C. § 462(k).

CONCLUSION

The government has met its burden and the defendant is found guilty of improperly parking his vehicle at the Bird Island Basin parking lot in an area reserved only for vehicles with trailers.