U.S. v. Rodriguez
[…] Government Letter dated August 18, 2008 at 1. ("Govt Letter") The Government also stated: "Restitution was mandatory in this case. The MVRA makes full restitution mandatory for certain crimes, including [as here] crimes of violence." Govt Letter at 2.

The Judgment and Commitment Order is dated November 5, 2002.

Defendant submitted letters dated September 1, 2008 and November 24, 2008 seeking the same relief.

II. Legal Standard

18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) states in pertinent part: "the court shall order . . . that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense . . ." (emphasis added) 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1) states: "This section shall apply in all sentencing proceedings for convictions of, or plea agreements relating to charges for, any offense —

(A) that is —
(i) a crime of violence, as defined in section 16;
(ii) an offense against property under this title, or under section 416(a) of the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 856(a)), including any offense committed by fraud or deceit; or
(iii) an offense described in section 1365 (relating to tampering with consumer products); and
(B) in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a physical injury or pecuniary loss.

Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) states: "In each order of restitution, the court shall order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim's losses as determined by the court and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant."