Criminal No. 1:08cr76.
[…] Title 5, United States Code, Section 553 addresses rule-making by agencies. Subsection (b) provides that general notice of a new rule should be published in the Federal Register. This subsection does not apply, however, when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(B). Subsection (d) states that publication of a substantive rule should be made not less than 30 days before its effective date except "as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule." 5 U.S.C. § 553(d)(3).
Here, the Department of Justice ("DOJ") followed the mandates of the APA. The DOJ found, for good cause, that implementing the interim rule with prior notice and public comment would be contrary to the public interest.