Docket No. 2:01-cr-17.
[…] The courts look to the statutory definition of the crime to assess whether it is a violent crime. In Chambers, the Court addressed an Illinois statute which differentiated escape convicts between escapes from institution and failures to report. The Court found failures to report, or walkaways, not to be violent offenses. Nothing in the Chambers' opinion suggested an escape from an institution conviction is not a violent offense.
Vermont defines two separate offenses addressing escapes or walkaways from custody. Section 1501(a)(1) of Title 13 provides: "(a) A person who, while in lawful custody: (1) escapes or attempts to escape from any correctional facility or a local lockup shall be imprisoned for not more than ten years or fined not more than $5,000, or both." Section 1501(b) provides a reduced penalty for failure to return from work release, furlough or while on release to do work "in the service of" a correctional facility. The latter section relates to offenses which are commonly considered to be walkaways.