holding that Clean Water Act applied to Puerto Rico, notwithstanding FRA
[…] In Section 8 of the FRA, 48 U.S.C. § 749, "[t]he harbor areas and navigable streams and bodies of water . . . in and around . . . Puerto Rico . . . owned by the United States on March 2, 1917, and not reserved by the United States for public purposes, [were] placed under the control of the government of Puerto Rico, to be administered in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as the property enumerated in [Section 7]." It further provided that "[a]ll laws of the United States for the protection and improvement of the navigable waters of the United States and the preservation of the interests of navigation and commerce, except so far as the same may be locally inapplicable, shall apply to" Puerto Rico and its waters. Id. (emphasis supplied); see Section 9 of the FRA, 48 U.S.C. § 734.