U.S. v. Richardson
[…] He argued that the pornography was discovered when his domicile was searched by the Florida Department of Corrections Probation Office pursuant to Florida Statute, Section 948.03(5)(a)(7), which was, according to the defendant, "later quashed, retroactively by the Florida Supreme Court" in Kasischke v. State, 991 So.2d 803 (Fla. 2008). The defendant's appeal is pending in the Eleventh Circuit.

The statute has been renumbered as Florida Statute, Section 948.30(1)(g), which provides that: "Unless otherwise indicated in the treatment plan provided by the sexual offender treatment program, a prohibition on viewing, accessing, owning, or possessing any obscene, pornographic, or sexually stimulating visual or auditory material, including telephone, electronic media, computer programs, or computer services that are relevant to the offender's deviant behavior pattern."

At the time he filed his appeal, the defendant also filed a "Motion for Request of Court Records," in which he requested that he be provided with copies of the sentencing transcript. In denying that order, I explained that: