CRIMINAL NO. 3:2001-10.
[…] However, it appears that the reference in § 552a(a)(1) to § 552(e) was not updated to reflect the 1986 reassignment of the language of § 552(e) to § 552(f). § 552(f) reads: "`agency' . . . includes any executive department, military department, government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency.
Furthermore, the Court notes that the "cross-section of the community" language used by the Defendant derives from 28 U.S.C. § 1861 which provides in pertinent part: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Additionally it has been codified that "[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States or in the Court of International Trade on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status." 28