2:22-bk-00820-FMD
[…] Here, Debtor had effectively surrendered the Property through the Lien Foreclosure Case and judicial sale, and she did not own the Property at the time that Petitioner paid the PHH mortgage. Therefore, under the ruling in Garal, Debtor has a meritorious contention that she was not unjustly enriched by the satisfaction of the mortgage and that Petitioner may not assert a claim against her for equitable subrogation.
In addition, Debtor has a meritorious contention that Petitioner is not entitled to the surplus funds held in the State Court registry.
Section 45.032(2) of the Florida Statutes, titled Disbursement of surplus funds after judicial sale, establishes a rebuttable presumption that "the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens [by the foreclosing lienholder] is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim."
In Goetz v. AGB Tampa LLC, a homeowners' association foreclosed a lien on Goetz's property, resulting in a surplus after payment of the association's lien.