U.S. v. Reyes
[…] These crucial pieces of circumstantial evidence, taken together, are sufficient to allow a reasonable factfinder to conclude that Defendant had, in fact, personally harvested the 30 pounds of galax. This portion of Defendant's argument is, therefore, without merit.

C. Reasonableness of Defendant's Sentence

Defendant's final argument is that his sentence of six months imprisonment is unreasonable. A sentence of six months is the longest term authorized by Title 36, Part 261 of the Code of Federal Regulations and Title 16 of the United States Code. 36 C.F.R. § 261.1b ("Any violation of the prohibitions of this part (261) shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months or both pursuant to title 16 U.S.C., section 551, unless otherwise provided."); see also 16 U.S.C. § 551 (authorizing up to six months imprisonment for violations of regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Agriculture, including 36 C.F.R. § 261.6).