U.S. v. Ressam
[…] See id. All of these enforcement powers are related to preventing the illegal importation or exportation of goods or materials, not persons. See id,

19 C.F.R. § 2071.

Upon entry into the United States, the regulations do require that a person in charge of I a vehicle "shall (A) report the arrival; and (B) present the vehicle, and all persons and merchandise (including baggage) on board, for inspection; to the customs officer . . ." 19 U.S.C. § 1433. Thai. section goes on to state that "The . . . person in charge of the vehicle . . . shall present . . . to the Customs Service such information, data, documents, papers, or manifests as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe." Id. Nowhere in Title 19 of the C.F.R is there a requirement that a person present their identification upon entering. There are, however, regulations prescribing when persons are required to present identification.