U.S. v. Ressam
[…] This failure of proof disclaimed below, supports Mr. Ressam's position that the State of Washington would not have jurisdiction over the offenses alleged. As noted, the defendant has also objected to his Indictment as charging a conspiracy to commit a conspiracy and as failing to identify which of the underlying substantive crimes allegedly was violated. A fortiori, the government also has failed to introduce sufficient evidence to prove their underlying offenses.

It is undisputed that, in order to prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(a)(1)(B), the government must introduce evidence from which a jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant conspired "to destroy or damage any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property within the United States." This requires proof that the defendant was a member of a conspiracy that had as its objective the destruction of property within the United States, that he knew this was the objective of the conspiracy, and that he intended to help accomplish that objective. See, e.g., Ingram v.