U.S. v. Renal Care Group
[…] Reg. 53007-53011 (Dec. 26, 1990) (HHS's general comments regarding Method II payment when implementing payment scheme).

Congress delegated to HHS to determine the details for payment of home dialysis supplies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(7) directs HHS's Secretary to promulgate by regulations "a method or methods" to determine the amount of payments to be made for home dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to ESRD patients. After notice and comment, HHS enacted a 42 C.F.R. § 414.330 that permits payments for home dialysis supplies only when "the patients elects to obtain home dialysis equipment and supplies from a supplier that is not a Medicare approved dialysis facility." HHS also defined "dialysis facility" as an entity that "provides" outpatient maintenance dialysis services and/or home dialysis training and support services through its own staff and employees. 42 C.F.R. § 494.10. A "provider" is a hospital, skilled nursing facility, home health agency, clinic,