U.S. v. Regence Bluecross Blueshield of Utah
[…] The subsection does neither.

The other two authorities Ms. Sikkenga proposes in her opposition brief provide no more support for her theory. The first, 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(p), requires physicians and practitioners to furnish appropriate diagnosis codes. Since ARUP is neither a physician nor a practitioner as defined by the statute, this passage is inapplicable to these defendants. The regulation Ms. Sikkenga cites in support of her position, 42 C.F.R. § 424.32, mandates that claims for "physician services, clinical psychologist services, or clinical social worker services must include appropriate diagnostic coding for those services using ICD-9-CM." ARUP does not provide the relevant services, a point the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals made in Ms. Sikkenga's appeal to that court. United States ex rel. Sikkenga v.