C07-359Z.
[…] The background and legal authorities relating to the Government's motion to dismiss are discussed in the Court's Order dated December 15, 2008, docket no. 64. The Government brings its motion pursuant to the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 ("CAFRA"), specifically 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a), which provides the Court discretion to "disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action" upon a finding that such person "after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution . . . declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction."
In its earlier Order, the Court provided notice to Mr.