United States v. Ramos
[…] (Doc. # 20 at 4).

In reviewing an indictment for duplicity, the court "look[s] to the indictment itself to determine whether it may fairly be read to charge but one crime in each count." United States v. Morse, 785 F.2d 771, 774 (9th Cir. 1986). The "task is not to review the evidence presented at trial to determine whether it would support charging several crimes rather than one, but rather solely to assess whether the indictment itself can be read to charge only one violation in each count." United States v. Martin, 4 F.3d 757, 759 (9th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted).

Subsection 111(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that anyone who "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any [designated federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties," shall be imprisoned. Subsection 111(b) increases the penalty for anyone who "uses a deadly weapon or dangerous weapon." The indictment in this case tracks the language of Section 111(a) using the conjunctive rather than the disjunctive.