U.S. v. Provencio-Sandoval
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 341.1 (instructing persons who claim to have acquired United States citizenship under Section 309(c) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c)) to apply for a certificate of citizenship by submitting a Form N-600 and submitting supporting evidence).

Defendant/Movant's claim in his Motion for Re[]consideration (Doc. 30) at page 2 that, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), he is automatically a citizen of the United States because his mother is a United States citizen is without merit because that statute applies to children "under the age of eighteen years . . . residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(2)-(3). Defendant/Movant does not meet these conditions.