U.S. v. Proceeds Fromsale of Real Property
[…] I. BACKGROUND

This action arises out of Claimant's sale of real property located at 2257 Waterman in Detroit, Michigan ("the property"). Clamaint, Marshall Stillman, owned and operated a Citgo gas station on the property from 1995 until 2006. The proceeds from the sale of the property are presently being held in an escrow account with Fidelity National Title Insurance Company.

Plaintiff brought this forfeiture action against the property pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1), which provides in relevant part:

The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States: (A) Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property.

Plaintiff alternatively brings the action pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a), which provides in relevant part:

The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in them:
(6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance . . . in violation of [Title 21 of the United States Code], all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [Title 21].
(7) All real property . . . which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of [Title 21].

[Complaint, ¶ 6].

On June 1, 2006, Plaintiff placed an Affidavit of Interest regarding the 2257 Waterman property with the Wayne County Register of Deeds. [Motion, Exhibit B].