No. S 83 Cr. 68.
[…] Nor can there be any doubt that Panagopolous is "unavailable" since his "whereabouts are unknown." Thus, the Court finds that the ends of justice served by the granting of a continuance due to the absence of an essential witness outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.
28 U.S.C. § 1783(a) provides:
A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it . . . of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country . . . if the court finds that particular testimony . . . is necessary in the interest of justice. . . .
That section provides in pertinent part:
The following periods of delay shall be excluded in computing the time within which an information or an indictment must be filed, or in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence:
. . . .