U.S. v. Pontchartrain Partners LLC
[…] Venue has previously been challenged and thus the subsequent challenge could be considered “timely,” as argued by Pontchartrain. However, this motion should have then been filed as a motion for reconsideration under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d).

b. The Venue is Proper

While the motion may be denied solely on the basis of its untimely filing, the substance of Pontchartrain's argument is also unavailing. There is no dispute that the Project is located within the Western District of Louisiana. On that basis, venue is proper in this court pursuant to the Miller Act. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(B) (“A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.”).

Nonetheless, Pontchartrain asserts that the transaction giving rise to this suit contains a forum-selection clause designating the Eastern District of Louisiana as the proper forum. Memo in Support of Pontchartrain's M/Dismiss [doc. #48-1, p. 5].