Cr. No. 10-184-1 S.
[…] In essence, the United States requested temporary custody of Pleau so that he could stand trial in federal court on the charges alleged in the Indictment.
Some background on the IADA is necessary to appreciate the events which followed. Congress enacted the IADA in 1970, joining the United States and the District of Columbia with the 46 enacting states under the Agreement, in order to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints." 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. I; see also United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 343 (1978).
Article IV of the Agreement provides that a prosecutor is entitled to have a prisoner made available in accordance with Article V of the Agreement, upon the prosecutor's "written request for temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the State in which the prisoner is incarcerated." The United States is considered a "State" under the Agreement. 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. II(a); see also Mauro, 436 U.S. at 354 ("[T]he United States is a party to the Agreement as both a sending and a receiving State."). Under the Agreement, a "Sending State" is defined as "a State in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time . . . that a request for custody or availability is initiated [under the Agreement]," and a "Receiving State" is a "State in which trial is to be had on an indictment, information, or complaint pursuant to [the Agreement]." 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, art. II (b), (c). Article IV(a) further provides that,