U.S. v. Pierce
[…] The Government asserts that the Pierces were found guilty of fraud by deprivation of honest services. It also claims that the Pierces were public employees because they were employed in a charter school, which "is a public school and is part of the state's system of public education." Minn. Stat. § 124D.10, subd. 7. The statute continues, "Except as provided in this section, a charter school is exempt from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, a board, or a district, although it may elect to comply with one or more provisions of statutes or rules." Id.

The Court concludes that the base offense level found in the PSI's is correct. §§ 2F1.1(a), 2X1.1(a).