U.S. v. Pickus Constr. Eq. Co.
[…] United States ex rel. CTI Ltd. v. Mellon Stuart Co., 860 F. Supp. 556, 559 (N.D. Ill. 1994). Reliance was Metrick's surety for the project. After Metrick defaulted on its Subcontract, Reliance executed a Takeover Agreement and agreed to perform all of the remaining work in accordance with the Subcontract. Therefore, Reliance is a subcontractor and has standing to sue on the payment bond. The parties disagree, however, whether Aldridge can sue on the payment bond.

Section 270b(a) of the Miller Act provides:

Every person who has furnished labor or material in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect of which a payment bond is furnished . . . shall have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment.

Plaintiffs must prove four elements to collect under this section of the Miller Act: (1) that labor and materials were supplied for work in the particular contract at issue; (2) that the supplier is unpaid; (3) that the supplier had a good faith belief that the labor and materials were for the specified work; and (4) that the jurisdictional requirements were met. See United States ex rel. Krupp Steel Products, Inc. v. Aetna Ins. Co., 831 F.2d 978, 980 (11th Cir. 1987); United States ex rel. Martin Steel Constructors, Inc. v. Avanti Constructors, Inc., 750 F.2d 759 (9th Cir. 1984); United States ex rel. Roy Strom Refuse Removal Serv., Inc. v. Cheney, No. 89 C 5283, 1992 WL 130163, at *1 (N.D. Ill. June 9, 1992); United States ex rel. AGR Co. v. Cheney, No. 89 C 8307, 1992 WL 130155, at *1 (N.D. Ill. June 5, 1992). A. Jurisdictional Requirements

The first and third elements are met in this case and are not in dispute.

The Miller Act limits the right to initiate suit to (1) those laborers and subcontractors who deal directly with the general contractor and (2) those laborers and sub-subcontractors who lack an express or implied contractual relationship with the general contractor but have a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor. See MacEvoy, 322 U.S. at 107. The sub-subcontractors in this second category must give written notice of their claim to the general contractor within ninety days. See 40 U.S.C. § 270b; MacEvoy, 322 U.S. at 108. The parties disagree under which category Aldridge falls.

The Miller Act provides "[t]hat any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made." 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). Furthermore, "no suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied." Id. § 270b(b).

Under the Miller Act, the court finds that Aldridge was a subcontractor and had a direct relationship with Pickus.