U.S. v. Pickard
[…] Greenwood, 464 U.S. at 556. This test "is not satisfied by showing that a juror provided a mistaken, though honest answer, but rather is directed at intentionally incorrect responses."Cerrato-Reyes, 176 F.3d at 1259 (internal citations and quotation omitted).

In the federal system, the examination of prospective jurors is governed by Fed.R.Crim.P. 24. Rule 24, however, does not contain the words "impartiality" or "challenge for cause." The federal right to challenges for cause is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2000) ("All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court."). Interestingly, the statute contains no list of principal challenges; it merely provides that challenges for cause are to be ruled upon by the trial court. Federal courts have required a showing of partiality by a prospective juror before a challenge for cause will be sustained. Swain v.