U.S. v. Persing
[…] Additionally, as to the element of intent, the indictment alleges that defendants acted "knowingly." See United States v. Grossman, 131 F.3d 1449, 1452 (11th Cir. 1997) (holding that 49 U.S.C. § 46504 is a general intent crime) (per curiam). Consequently, Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that it is vague and ambiguous is DENIED.

The court next turns to Defendant's arguments regarding the constitutionality of 49 U.S.C. § 46504, which provides:

An individual . . . who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, or attempts to conspire to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.
49 U.S.C. § 46504. Specifically, Defendant maintains that the statute is "vague on its face and overbroad in that it impermissibly regulates and inhibits the exercise of free speech protected by the First Amendment." Mot. to Dismiss Indictment [DE-64] at p. 3.