U.S. v. Perkins
[…] The government argues that Perkins' failure to mention alleged head trauma at any of these tuning points tends to demonstrate that the alleged head trauma never happened.

Be that as it may, this case can be resolved on the basis that Perkins fails to overcome the presumption that his attorney's alleged actions, in refusing Perkins's request to formulate a defense around alleged head trauma, were anything other than sound trial strategy. In addition, he does not sustain his burden of showing that the outcome of the trial would have been different if counsel had raised such a defense.

18 U.S.C. § 17 provides as follows:

(a) Affirmative defense. — It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof. — The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
Id. (emphasis added).