No. 3:02cr7 (JBA)
[…] Id. at 601 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under the FDPA, statutory aggravating factors serve this role of increasing the maximum punishment to which a defendant is exposed, but non-statutory aggravating factors do not. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) provides as follows:
If, in the case of . . . (2) an offense described in section 3591(a)(2), an aggravating factor required to be considered under section 3592(c) is found to exist . . . the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider whether all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death. Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote, or if there is no jury, the court, shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.
Thus, under the FDPA, a defendant cannot be exposed to the death penalty if the jury does not find at least one statutory aggravating factor.