No. 3:02cr7 (JBA)
[…] 6. Statutory inconsistences
The defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 3591 prevents the government from using non-statutory aggravating factors, and nullifies the general catch-all provision in § 3592 that allows non-statutory factors. Section 3591 states that a defendant "shall be sentenced to death, if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 . . . it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified." Section 3592(c) lists sixteen statutory aggravating factors and then provides that the jury "may consider whether any other aggravating factor for which notice has been given exists." 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c). Defendants interpret the phrase "factors set forth in section 3592" narrowly, and argue that non-statutory factors are not "set forth" in § 3592, and therefore may not be considered.