No. 3:02cr7 (JBA)
[…] First, to be eligible for the death penalty, a jury must find that the defendant had one of the predicate mental states specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(D). A jury also must find beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of the statutory aggravating factors alleged by the government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3592 (c) (listing 16 statutory aggravating factors). If a jury fails to find the requisite mental state or fails to find the existence of a statutory aggravating factor, a death sentence cannot be imposed. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e).
Under § 3591(a)(2), the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt one of the following mental states of the defendant:
(A) intentionally killed the victim;
(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim;
(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a result of the act; or
(D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act.
In addition, the statute allows the government to allege other aggravating factors even if not specified in the statute, so long as notice to the defendant is provided.