U.S. v. Penny
[…] At a minimum, Omni: filed federal corporate income tax returns for 1999 and 2000; submitted a Form 1096 by which it reported Form 1099 income for the year 2000; maintained bank accounts in the corporate name (as evidenced by both bank statements and checks written on the account); and submitted checks to the IRS in 2000 which were drawn on a corporate account. Because Omni held itself out to be a corporation during the relevant time period, Penny is estopped from asserting that Omni was not a corporation during that period. See Fla. Stat. § 607.1904 ("No body of persons acting as a corporation shall be permitted to set up the lack of legal organization as a defense to an action against them as a corporation . . . Watson v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 690 F.2d 429, 431 (5th Cir. 1982) (`The Watsons' reliance on the privilege is misplaced.