No. C06-06287 MJJ.
[…] In his reply brief, Defendant appears to concede that subject matter jurisdiction is appropriate over Plaintiff's civil claims, but continues to insist that no subject matter jurisdiction exists over Plaintiff's criminal claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1342. As explained more fully below, the Court finds that it has subject matter jurisdiction over the entire action.Section 1331 provides, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1345 provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. As to those actions commenced by the United States, courts have stated that the absence of specific statutory authority is no obstacle to a district court's original jurisdiction. See Brennan v.