Criminal No. 06-30049-WDS.
[…] In the motion, the defendant asserts that Count 1 is multiplicitous of Count 2. Count 1 charges him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) which provides that anyone who "knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under Title 11." Count 2 charges the defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
(c) whoever corruptly —
(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
(2) otherwise obstructs, influences or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this tittle or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
Defendant asserts that "official proceeding" in § 1512 includes bankruptcy proceedings, therefore, the defendant cannot be criminally liable under the government's theory of the case for the bankruptcy fraud in Count 1, without also being guilty of obstruction of justice under Count 2.