Criminal No. 06-30049-WDS.
[…] Opinion
Criminal No. 06-30049-WDS.
October 2, 2006
MEMORANDUM ORDER
Before the Court is defendant's motion to dismiss, as multiplicitous, Count 1 of the indictment (Doc. 32), to which the government has filed a response (Doc. 33). In the motion, the defendant asserts that Count 1 is multiplicitous of Count 2. Count 1 charges him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) which provides that anyone who "knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any case under Title 11." Count 2 charges the defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
(c) whoever corruptly —